Youth Scholarships Recipients

Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of South Carolina Junior Bowling Association Scholarships

YearAmountName AssociationSchool/Location

1974-75- 500. – Robert Fields – Beaufort – Univ. of Tennessee (Knoxville)

_ 1st                                                                                                               _

1975-76 – 750. – Kathy Collins Lakes – Columbia -Midlands Tech(Columbia)

_ 2nd                                                                                                               _

1976-77 – 1,000. – Mark William Vollmer – Sumter – Wofford (Spartanburg)

_ 3rd                                                                                                                _

1977-78 – 1,000. – Wes Pye – Columbia – University of South Carolina

_ 4th                                                                                                               _

1978-79 – 1,000. – Richard Terlizzi – Columbia – Furman (Greenville)

_ 5th                                                                                  _

1979-80 – 1,000. – Tim Hueston – Greenville – M.I.T. (Boston, Massachusetts)

_ 6th                                                                                                                  _

1980-81 – 1,000. – Richard Alibozek – Greenville – University of Virginia (Charlottesville, Virginia)

_ 7th       – 1,000. – Jackson MacFarlane – Columbia – Washington & Lee Lex.Va.)     _

1981-82 – 1,000. – Steve Barnes – Greenville – Clemson University

_ 8th       – 1,000. – Scott A. Brown – Charleston – The Citadel (Charl., S.C.)   __

Recipients of South Carolina State Young American Bowling Alliance Scholarships

1982-83 – 1,000. – Rhona Murph – Columbia – Clemson University

_ 9th       – 1,000. – David Marks – Greenville – Washington U.(St.Louis, Mo)   _

1983-84 – 1,000. – Laura Friddle – Greenville – Spartanburg Methodist College

10th        –  750. – Jim Walter – Columbia – U. S. Dakota(Vermillion,S.D.)

_               – 500. –  Janice Israel – Gaffney – Clemson University                     _

1984-85 – 1,000. –  Byron Doan – Charleston – Clemson University

11th        –  750. – Steven Baines – Charleston – Furman (Greenville)

_              –  500. – Marina Akers – Shaw – Newberry College                             _

1985-86 – 1,000. – Denise Lyn Schutts – Charleston – University of South Carolina

12th        –  750. – John Allan Doan – Charleston – College of Charleston

_              –  500 –  Debra Lee Schutts – Charleston – U. of South Carolina          _

1986-87 – 1,000. – Teresa A. Carpenter – Charleston – Trident Tech.(Charleston)

13th       –   750. – Harry Dean Johnson – Columbia – University of South Carolina

_             – 500. – J. Perry Rickenbaker – Greenwood – Clemson University            _

l987-88 – 1,000. – Colleen Marie Wiggins – Columbia – Clemson University

14th     –   750. –  Paul Eugene Lee, III – Columbia – University of South Carolina

_            –  500. – Michell Lynn Eleazer – Charleston – College of Charleston         _

1988-89 – 1,000. – Andrew Wayne Zook – Beaufort – University of South Carolina

15th       –   750. – Steven Douglas Witten – Grand Strand – Clemson University

_             –    500. – William David White – Greenville – Newberry College              _

1989-90 – 1,000. – Jason Scott Davis – Greenwood – Clemson University

16th        –  750. – Mark Alan Brezenski – Spartanburg –  USC (Spartanburg)/Clemson Univ.

_              –  500. – Kimberly Jean Nolan – Charleston – Trident Tech. Col. Charleston)_

1990-91 – 1,000. – Daniel James Proper – Columbia – Clemson University

17th       –  750. – Robert Louis Pilaud – Charleston – Clemson University

_             –  500. – Gary Weber – Pee Dee – Frances Marion College        _

1991-92 – 1,000. – Melissa Denise Kyzer – Columbia – University of South Carolina

18th       –   750. – Randy Mark Weiss – Charleston – University of South Carolina

_             –   500. – Roberto Lopez – Columbia – Duke University               _

1992-93 – 1,000. – Leigh Ann Makison – Columbia – Lapsed

19th       –   750. – Scott Edward Barber – Columbia – Clemson University

_             –   500. – Douglas Jason Reed – Charleston – Furman University             _

1993-94 – 1,000. – Jennifer Sidenberg – Columbia – Winthrop University

20th       –   750. –  Mary Susanne Anderson – Greenville  – Greenville Techical College

_             –   500. – Donald Harvey Harrison – Greenville – Lapsed                        _

1994-95 – 1,000. – Tina Velda Kraklau – Grand Strand –  Coastal Carolina University

21st       –   750. – Timothy Matthew Fawcett – Charleston –  U. of Alabama, Huntsville

_             –   500. – Thomas Ryan Holland – Greenwood – Georgia Tech                  _

1995-96 – 1,000. – Matthew Anthony Perron – Pee Dee – Emory University

22nd     –    750. – Matthew Craig Jobson – Columbia – Clemson University

_            –    500. – Tonya Denise Henderson – Columbia – University of South Carolina  _

1996-97 – 1,000. – Dava Susan Bowers – Columbia – Clemson University

23rd       –   750. – James Nicholas Ruff – Columbia – Winthrop University

_             –   500. – Michael Dennis Lyday – Columbia – University of South Carolina

1997-98 – 1,000. – Katherine June Pringle – Greenwood – Clemson University

24th       –   750. – Laura Beth Bartlett – Pee Dee – Lapsed

_             –   500. – Carll Craig Field, Jr. – Sumter – Univ. of S.C. Sumter Campus

1998-99 – 1,000. – Synthea T. Joyner – Pee Dee – Francis Marion University

25th       –   750. – Matthew T. Hammond – Greenville – Furman University

_             –   500. – Andrew W. Joyner – Pee Dee – Francis Marion University _

1999-2000 – 1,000. – Anna Westbrook Scruggs – Columbia – Emory University

26th          –    750. – Casey Renea Lott – Rock Hill – Winthrop University

_                –    500. – Christian Danielle Stubblefield – North Augusta – U. of S C Aiken _

2000-2001 – 1,000. – Deidra J. Sutton – Columbia – Spelman College

27th           –   750. – James R. McNeely – Pickens Co. – Furman University

_                 –   500. – Allyn Lauren Bowers – Columbia – Clemson University   _

2001-2002 – 1,000. – Steven Robert Frazier – Greenville – University of South Carolina

28th           –   750. – Crystal Lynn Rentz – Columbia – University of South Carolina

_                 –   500. – Kelly Lynn Orser – Charleston – University of South Carolina  _

2002-2003 – 1,000. – Weston R. Wright – Grand Strand – Clemson University

29th           –   750. – David E. Shinn – Columbia – University of South Carolina

_                 –   500. – Abrianne T. Anama – Grand Strand  – Francis Marion University

2003-2004 – 1,500. – Jennifer A. Wright – Columbia – Witchita State University (KS)

30th           – 1,250. – Nickolas R. May – Greenwood – University of South Carolina

_                 – 1,000. – Nicole L. Brown – Grand Strand – Francis Marion University

2004-2005 – 1,500. – Beth Bourgeois – Greenville – University of South Carolina

31st           – 1,250. – Michael Monroe – Greenville – Clemson University

_                 – 1,000. – Dakota Jordan – Anderson – Tri County Tech (Pendleton, SC_

Recipients of South Carolina United State Bowling Congress Scholarships

2005-2006 – 1,500. – Christopher Moore – Greenwood – Lander University

32nd          – 1,250. – Zachary J. Roman – Greenville – Wofford College

                   – 1,000. – Charles J.R. Owensby – Columbia – University of South Carolina

2006-2007 – 3,000. – Travis P. Darling  – Upstate – Forwarded to SMART

33rd           – 2.000. – Brittney L. Pittman – Upstate – Forwarded to SMART

                   – 1,000. – Jessica M. Bocharski – Tri County – Forwarded to SMART 

2007-2008 – 3,000. – Henry L. Scott – Pee Dee – Forwarded to SMART

34th           – 2.000. – Thomas J. Lund – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART

_                 – 1,000. – Zackary G.M. Woods – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART_

2008-2009 – 3,000. – Isla Marie Janney – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART

35th           – 2,000. – Earl Henry Honeycutt, III – Shaw – Forwarded to SMART

                  – 1,000. – Joyce Frances Connor – Charleston –  Forwarded to SMART_

2009-2010 – 3,000. – Shawn T. Weaver – Shaw – Forwarded to SMART

36th           – 2,000. – John W. Brumfield, Jr. – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART

                   – 1,000. – Leslie C. Lane – Pee Dee – Forwarded to Smart               _

2010-2011 – 3,000. – Laura Lee Matney – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART

37th          – 2,000. – Catherine Ann Allen – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART

                  – 1,000. – Brianna Elizabeth Houser – Charleston – Forwarded to Smart

2011-2012 – 3,000. – Carsyn Jean Ames – Spartanburg – Forwarded to SMART

38th          – 2,000. – Stephen Daniel Dubatowka  – Low Country – Forwarded to SMART

                  – 1,000. – Patrick Eugene Gigstad –  Midlands – Forwarded to SMART

2012-2013 – 3,000. – Kaitlyn Marie Gotzon – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART

39th          – 2,000. – Hannah Elizabeth Strong – Gaffney – Forwarded to SMART

_                – 1,000. – Johnathan Andrew Crain – Upstate – Forwarded to SMART   _

2013-2014 – 3,000. – Amanda Nicole PietrofesoCharlestoSn – Forwarded to SMART

 40th          – 2,000. –Prarthana Raghu Minasandram  -Pee Dee – Forwarded to SMART

                  – 1,000. – Megan Elizabeth Craine – Upstate – Forwarded to SMART   _

2014-2015 – 3,000. – Austin James Bryant – Spartanburg – Forwarded to SMART

41st          – 2,000. – Kaley Brook Scarfato – Upstate – Forwarded to SMART

                  – 1,000. – Courtney Lea Gotzon – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART _

2015-2016 – 3,000. – Steven G. Caldwell – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART

42nd         –  2,000. – Kasey D. Smith – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART

                   – 1,000. – Junnell B. Calatrava – Midlands – Forwarded to SMART    _

2016-2017 – 3,000. – Craig D. Tanton – Charleston – Forwarded to SMART

43nd         –  2,000. – Alison C. Marshall – Spartanburg – Forwarded to SMART

                   – 1,000. – Kylie J. Kennedy – Pee Dee – Forwarded to SMART    _

Total of 114 scholarships and $133,500.00 have been awarded.

© 2015 Website created by Fiberlair LLC